Sunday, April 25, 2010
[…] Partnerships, corporations, and other associations are treated differently than a household, so caution may be necessary depending on your situation. Finally, federal law provides that an individual’s right to produce beer is dependent on the legal status of home brewing in their state.

A review of the Ohio Revised Code, suggests that home brewing (for personal consumption) is exempted from compliance with the liquor laws. While there is no specific provision allowing or prohibiting personal-use home brewing, R.C. 4301.58(A) states that no person shall “manufacture any beer or intoxicating liquor for sale, or shall manufacture spirituous liquor” unless they hold an A permit or serve in an enumerate relationship with an A permit holder. The implication is that personal-use brewing does not require a permit because it is not offered for sale.

The State of Ohio places limitations on strength or alcohol by volume (ABV) of beverages sold.